Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N536LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282585

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N536LS
MSN: 6329
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe Vista, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Tahoe Vista, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, during an early afternoon flight, the glider began to encounter a sink rate. The pilot attempted to find thermals in the area, without success, and decided to return to the departure airport. As the glider continued to lose altitude, the pilot elected to ditch in a lake. The glider landed flat in the water and decelerated rapidly, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight and subsequent water ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2022 N536LS Private 0 Truckee, CA sub

Location