Accident Cessna 172N N6797E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282586

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Optic Air LLC
Registration: N6797E
MSN: 17272069
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to landing at the destination airport, she performed a low pass to assess the landing conditions. After the low pass, she decided to initiate a landing. During the touchdown, she reported the airplane 'experienced possible windshear/wind shift” that induced a bounced landing. After bouncing again, the pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane until it came to a full stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper flare during landing, resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA282

Location