Accident Cessna 172G N2975U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282587

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2975U
MSN: 17254180
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3036 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bynum, TX (08TS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bynum, TX (08TS)
Destination airport:Bynum, TX (08TS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting a takeoff from a 2,100 ft turf runway when he observed a sudden tailwind and the stall horn activated. The pilot aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane departed the runway and struck a barbed wire fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot was not able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway after an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and the airplane impacting a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA293

Location