Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N596JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282595

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596JW
MSN: 596
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:Rotax UL58290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered slightly to the right, and he overcorrected. The airplane ground looped, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right-wing tip struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 2020 N596JW Private 0 NW of San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), Austin, TX min

Location