Bird strike Accident MXR Technologies MXS N104MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282598

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:15:15 LT
Type:MXR Technologies MXS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N104MX
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bealeton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerobatic routine (about 500 ft above ground level) when a large bird impacted the leading edge of the left wing resulting in substantial damage to the spar. The pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane and landed without incident.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird while conducting low level aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA238

Location