Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282600

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Van Anda Aviation LLC
Registration: N32042
MSN: 28-7515052
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taxiing through a private residential flying community on a taxiway that was bordered by residential homes and hangers when he came across an airplane off his right side, and a commercial forklift that was working on a hangar door to his left. The pilot maneuvered further left to avoid the airplane but struck the forklift with his left wing. The impact spun his airplane left into the bushes and resulted in substantial damage; it sheared off about 9 inches of the outboard wing and resulted in the left wing canting aft, further damaging the airframe. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a forklift while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA252

Location