Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6847B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282603

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Wood Tikchik Air
Registration: N6847B
MSN: 22-4146
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aleknagik, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane reported that while taxiing for takeoff through a narrow tree lined area on sloping hard crusted snow-covered terrain, the airplane began to slide down slope. Unable to arrest the descent, the airplane impacted trees which resulted in substantial damage to the right lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA045

Location