Accident Piper PA-22-150 N23RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282611

Date:Friday 4 February 2022
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Kenai Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N23RB
MSN: 22-4108
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kasilof, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his third pass over the 'unplowed” runway, he allowed the main wheels to touch down on the snow. Subsequently, the nosewheel impacted the snow, 'folded back”, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unmaintained runway surface, which resulted in a loss of control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA017

Location