Accident ARA Robotics TR-RPAS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282626

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:ARA Robotics TR-RPAS
Owner/operator:ARA Robotics
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma Airport, QC (CYTF) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Alma Airport, QC (YTF/CYTF)
Destination airport:Alma Airport, QC (YTF/CYTF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ARA-TR-RPAS drone operated by ARA Robotics was performing an autopilot attitude controller configuration flight from Alma Airport, QC (CYTF). While maneuvering at a height of approximately 3 meters above ground level, the drone became uncontrollable, an emergency landing was performed and the aircraft sustained significant damage. There were no injuries or damage to the ground.

Sources:

TSB