Accident Cessna 172N EC-ETC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282628

Date:Sunday 21 August 2022
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Baleares
Registration: EC-ETC
MSN: 172-69216
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Son Bonet Airport (LESB) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N aircraft, registration EC-ETC, with a crew consisting of an instructor and his student, was involved in an accident while performing an instructional flight.

During the practice of a simulated engine failure maneuver, the right leg of the main gear broke during landing.

The two occupants were unharmed and left the aircraft by their own means, although it suffered significant damage.

Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has revealed that the cause of the accident was material embrittlement in a critical area of the right main landing gear leg as a result of a material transformation due to considerable heat input of unknown origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-044/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-044-2022