Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282673

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor wanted to demonstrate the engine failure to the student pilot shortly after takeoff. This resulted in a hard landing. The aircraft taxied independently to the maintenance facility where damage to the nose gear was found.

Sources:

BFU22-0617-3X