Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL276 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282703

Date:Thursday 24 December 1942
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Amarda Road, Orrisa
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL276: Took off at 14:25 hrs for first Ops. mission to Fenny. 24/12/1942
Landed at Dum Dum for briefing. Swing on landing and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Dum Dum at 15:15 hrs.. Damaged Cat.C.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) FRANCE (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
Sgt (????) NOBLE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF