Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282711

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Agartala, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Agartala
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL293: Took off for Attack shipping over Akyab area. 05/03/1943
Ground fire hit aircraft bursting tire. Aircraft swung off the runway causing port undercarraige collapse back at base.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39004) Harry Christian DAISH (pilot) RAFO - slightly injured
F/Lt (115.936) Wallace Montague FRANKLIN DFC (WOp/obs) RAFVR - slightly injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF