Incident Thunder & Colt 210A G-BUVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282733

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:20:15
Type:Thunder & Colt 210A
Owner/operator:Ravinder Singh Hunjan (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BUVI
MSN: 2375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pokehill Farm, near Groombridge, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pokehill Farm, near Groombridge, East Sussex
Narrative:
On the evening of 21 August 1993, with the light fading, the pilot of Thunder & Colt 210A hot air balloon G-BUVI was looking for somewhere to land. His first attempt was aborted when he noticed horses in the chosen field. Thus he applied the burner to climb away in search of another suitable field. Those which next came into prospect were all inappropriate.

Finally he espied a suitable field at Pokehill Farm, Groombridge, East Sussex, but, due to the failing light, he failed to notice, until he was almost upon them, electricity cables crossing the field. When he did see these, he applied the burner in an attempt to fly over them. Unfortunately he failed to achieve this, the basket of the balloon catching the cables and tearing them from their supports. Then, to add insult to injury, the wind direction changed and blew the balloon into a tree.

The pilot was able to extricate the balloon from that tree, only for the wind to change again, blowing him clear of the tree and permitting a landing in the field. The result was slight damage to the basket and envelope of the balloon - as well as to the electricity cables.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damaged power line, minor damage to fabric of balloon envelope, and minor damage to basket". G-BUVI was first registered on 8 March 1993, and the airframe was de-registered (and the registration cancelled) on 18 June 1996 on the grounds of "Transferred to another country or authority - to NETHERLANDS"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423029a40f0b61346000c21/Thunder___Colt_210A__G-BUVI_10-93.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18437.0
3. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/xibvvuZf/pokehill-farm-south-farm-lane-langton-green-tunbridge-wells-tn3-9jn.html