Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282755

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:3 RFU RAF
Registration: NE650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:small lake Koti tank near villge of Ashti, 35miles SE of Ahmedngar. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Poona, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE650: Took off for Training flight. 16/01/1945
While carrying out authorised low flying, it hit water of a small lake, Koti tank near villge of Ashti, 35m SE of Ahmedngar at approx 12:20 hrs.The aircraft broke up and sank. Pilots body was recovered only on 27th
Crew:
W/O (Aus.413040) Robert Hawkins STRACHAN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F Sgt (1607145) R.G. WHITING (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 3 Refresher Flying Unit RAF
3.Air Britain