Accident Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat OK-8310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282758

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:13:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Josefa Františka
Registration: OK-8310
MSN: 980 621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Šumperk Airport (LKSU) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Šumperk Airport (LKSU)
Destination airport:Šumperk Airport (LKSU)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the instructor of the L-13SEH Vivat were flying in the vicinity of the Šumperk Airport. On landing, before leveling off, the pilot deployed the brake flaps and the motor glider pitched sharply from a height of approximately 2 to 3 m. Upon impact with the ground, the main landing gear broke off, the propeller was damaged and the engine stopped violently.

There were no injuries or leakage of operating fluids during the plane crash.

Causes
The cause of the accident was the pilot's inadequate response to the instructor pilot's warning to deploy the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN