Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282767

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:5 FU RAF
Registration: NV298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Benshalbi, Brit.India. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Cairo West
Destination airport:RAF Nagpur.
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV298: Took off for ferry flight. 30/05/1945
During being ferried from Cairo to Nagpur crashed at 1 mile east of Benshalbi, Engine failure in flight, Belly Landed in field on one engine. Made a wheels up landing 2 m E of Bhainsdehi. after port engine failed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (????) D.K BABBICH (pilot) ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE818
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 5 FU RAF