Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T5113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282774

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:3 RFU RAF
Registration: T5113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:15 miles east of Jubbulpore, Brit.India. -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Poona, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterT5113: Tookoff for training flight. 22/05/1945
Pilot raised undercarriage by mistake while taxying. Pilot selected undercarriage up instead of flaps during taxying. Damaged starboard wing, propeller and center section.
Crew:
Sgt (1605673) W ADDERLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV325
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 3 RFU RAF