Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282779

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM153: Took off at 19:46 hrs for mission to Heilbronn. 04/10/1944
Shot down by flak over enemy territory, both members of the crew baled out. 05/10/1944
Came down in Allied held territory and both returned to base 15/10/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (102955) David Matthew RUSSELL (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:740746 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
F/O (129541) John Stanley BARKER (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1481305 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109

2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database