Accident Cessna 172M N9049H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282784

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation LLC
Registration: N9049H
MSN: 17265918
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 2022, about 1859 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172 airplane, N9049H, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Fort Collins, Colorado. The pilot and flight instructor sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and flight instructor were conducting a personal flight over a reservoir when they descended and flew at a low altitude over two boats on the water. After passing the second boat, they turned west into a cove and impacted rising terrain about 1 mile west of the shoreline, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Following the accident, the flight instructor made differing and conflicting statements to the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB). The first statement was that there was an engine malfunction and to avoid landing on the water or impacting boats on the surface, he elected to make a climbing right turn to the west, away from the lake, and the airplane subsequently impacted rising terrain. In a written statement provided by the flight instructor, he stated that the power had been reduced to “see more of the scenery.” Shortly thereafter, the pilot flying told him that he could not climb due to a jammed elevator. The flight instructor stated that he could only control the airplane through the use of trim and power manipulation. To avoid congested areas, they maneuvered to the reservoir and attempted to free the jammed elevator by “wiggling the flight control in and out,” which resulted in the airplane pitching down. He stated that after adding power and retrimming the airplane, he elected to fly west into the valley to look for a landing area.

A review of flight track data revealed that the airplane did not descend as described in the written statement, but instead flew east to west over the reservoir and descended during a 270° turn over the reservoir that was initiated about mid-channel. The airplane traversed about 1.6 miles south along the reservoir before it turned west and climbed. The last recorded altitude was about 6,075 ft msl near the accident location.

Photographs provided by a witness show the airplane low over the water as it approached one of only three visible boats. At first, the airplane appeared headed toward the shore, but made a left turn toward the first boat. After making a very low pass over the boat, the airplane made a steep climb, followed by a steep right turn, and then flew at a low altitude over the second boat. After passing the second boat, the airplane appeared to depart toward a valley.

Postaccident examinations by the Federal Aviation Administration and the NTSB revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine or flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain while intentionally maneuvering the airplane at low altitudes, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/plane-crash-horsetooth-reservoir-larimer-county/
https://www.reporterherald.com/2022/09/11/small-plane-crash-reported-near-horsetooth-reservoir/
https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/pilot-seen-flying-boats-horsetooth-reservoir-before-crash/
https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/pilot-charged-after-allegedly-buzzing-boats-then-crashing/?MailingID=1212

FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB