Mid-air collision Accident Tupolev Tu-2T -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282787

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2T
Owner/operator:25.RAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Destination airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Balchik Air Base (LBWB), two Tu-2T collided in mid-air. Both aircraft crashed.
Two crew members was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-3-437732-9-juli-1953-g-sbysyk-vyv-vyzduha-na-dva-bylgarski-tu-2t.html