Mid-air collision Accident Tupolev Tu-2T -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282788

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2T
Owner/operator:25.RAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Destination airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Balchik Air Base (LBWB), two Tu-2T collided in mid-air. Both aircraft crashed.
One crew member was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-542595-zaginali-pri-izpylnenie-na-sluzhebniya-si-dylg.html?page=hotnews