Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282798

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millerovo air base in Millerovsky District, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-25 crashed immediately after takeoff in Millerovo air base in Millerovsky District, Rostov Oblast.
The pilot, stárshiy leytenánt Daniil Dolbik, ejected, however, the ejection was sequence was interrupted resulting in the pilot’s death.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/8534
https://twitter.com/piotr_butowski/status/1569599074692907009?t=btWrX1Lu5Rx5v7Uq6JTqPw&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1570315407961063426?t=q6Vx5n-g2qDb74RJwFWAzQ&s=19
https://bunatimes.com/world/63843.html
https://t.me/Crimeanwind/9931
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02GVV6Lqnf8wmzEzWMmaiBMkrZvtsyUMWkoYHd8VA21NXtK8qVrva7vRXWtBy1sJ4ul&id=105014091900208
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0s2ZaepswagZwxqpb5CJMnGW5PEHCp6n8MUo9zYdKcJZYfHkpBM45gub73bckK3nWl&id=105014091900208

Media: