Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X8022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282817

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8022/W: While taking off for a hit climb, did a 90 degree swing on the runway, jumped a ditch and ended up in a field by the airfield. 20/05/1943
Crew:
P/O (138.668) Ronald Stewart WAMBEEK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (134.042) Anthony Walter GAMAGE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF
3.Air-Britain series of books on RAF Serials