Incident de Havilland Queen Bee L5897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282823

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:de Havilland Queen Bee
Owner/operator:'X' Flt PAU 1 AACU RAF
Registration: L5897
MSN: 5216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yfrwd Uchaf -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aberporth
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Details:
A lot has been said in previous incidents involving the Tiger Moth that had no pilot, the DH82 Queen Bee was also developed for use as a gunnery training target. 320 aircraft were built at Hatfield and a further 60 were produced by Scottish Aviation at Prestwick. Final DH82 Queen Bee numbers are unknown as so many aircraft were destroyed without first receiving either registration or record.
All that is recorded is what was seen by the RAF on the ground.
L5897 was made ready for its tasking, all the controls were operational and deemed as operational for its tasking. The engine was powered up for take off and she run down the grass and soon became airborne when still over the airfield the motor refused to power down for flight and she went into a steep climb and stalled, she flipped over and plunged into the ground and destroyed itself.
No further details.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Sources:

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
www.airhistory.org.uk