Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282839

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ratmalana, Colombo, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Minneriya
Destination airport:RAF Ratmalana
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM???: Took off for Night flying test. 15/02/1945
Starboard tyre burst landed.. at Ratmalana wheels down swung damaged tip and prop.
Crew:
F/Sgt (655499) Joseph Gordon KEMP (pilot) RAF - Ok
LAC (????) E.S ETTHERS (pass.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF