Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N43605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282841

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43605
MSN: 46-8408052
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Seligman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 13, 2022, about 1100 mountain standard time, a Piper PA46-310P airplane, N43605, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seligman, Arizona. The student pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the student pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Flight track data revealed the airplane departed from Double Eagle II Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico, earlier that morning and traveled west for about 1 hour 50 minutes before the flight track data ended near area of heavy precipitation and moderate turbulence. Near the end of the track data, the airplane made a 270-degree left turn, follow by a steep descending right turn. The flight track data ended near the accident site. The pilot was in communication with Los Angeles Center during the flight.

Weather in the area during the timeframe of the accident was reported as moderate to heavy precipitation. An uninvolved airplane in the area reported “serious moderate turbulence.”

Security video located near the accident site shows heavy rain and gusty wind conditions at the time of the accident.

A postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that a debris field was located across desert terrain with sparsely spaced juniper trees. The debris field was about 2 miles long and consisted of sections of both wings, and empennage. The left flap and rudder were not located.

The airplane was relocated to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.verdenews.com/news/2022/sep/13/2-dead-plane-crash-near-seligman/
Coconino County Sheriff's Office

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=43605
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a53bde&lat=35.484&lon=-112.721&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-09-13&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N43605/history/20220913/1630Z/KAEG/L%2035.48454%20-112.72417

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/96bc55f607606763d037d9b846967ba584a086d8 (photo)

Location

Media: