Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282842

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snegirevka, Bashtany Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force was shot down by an aircraft of the Russian Air Force on 7 September 2022. The pilot, 26 year old Major Vadim Blagovisny passed away as a result. The aircraft was downed in the vicinity of Snegirevka, Bashtany Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast.

Major Blagovisny was born in Chernihiv. He graduated from Ivan Kozhedub National Air Force University and enlisted in the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade "Lieutenant General Vasyl Nikiforov", a unit of Su-25 attack aircraft. The Major was buried in his home town of Sindarevsky, Chernihiv Oblast and was posthumously awarded the award of Hero of Ukraine (Order of the Gold Star).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1568898527421468672
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02i4w7mfekD1m8JXGPUzSQDaWKY6DpkP8doiTF8Kxa4G9rvPYSYxmYj6xghmRjHAGl&id=105014091900208
https://grivna.ua/podii/na-mikolayivshini-vidkrito-pamyatnik-geroyu-ukrayini-vadimu-blagovisnomu-(foto)

Location

Media: