Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282848

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mineriya, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay, India
Destination airport:RAF Mineriya, Ceylon
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW171: Took off for returned flight to base. 25/02/1945
During landing swung off runway, hit bumps and went into monsoon ditch, undercarraige broke, wingtips dug in and fuselage twisted.
Crew:
W/O (R/54435) S.V. GRAY (pilot) RCAF- Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF