Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282852

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chittagong, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Chittagong
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8501/O: Took off at 20:20 hrs for Scramble. 05/04/1945
Landing at 21:00 hrs. Crashed into a gun position just off he runway when his engine cut going round again. Aircrew taken to hospital.
(BBC) When we were down at Chittagong during March/April and May one night F/O Summers an Australian had crashed into a gunpit. It appeared that he had been scrambled but it was a false alarm and as he was landing an engine failed and he swung and hit the gun pit at flying speed.
Apparently they found Summers sitting in the open cockpit with blood streaming down his face, but both he and his Navigator survived as did the shaken gun crew.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414871) Leonard John SUMMERS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (????) R.A DUNN (nav.) RAF?? - oK

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF