Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282856

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mingaladon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND220/Z: Took off for Night patrol. 28/06/1945
Aircraft damaged after swinging on take off. Windscreen misted up half way and flare path was not seen. aircraft developed swing to starboard . Pilot closed both throttles and applie brakes.
Port undercarriage collapsed and port engine torn.
Crew:
W/O (1143284) A. OMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) PARKER (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF