Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X8023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282860

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1944
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kanchrapara, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Kanchrapara, India
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8023: Took off at 10:00 hrs for Night flying test. 28/06/1945
Aircraft crash landed at Kanchrapara as one oleo leg did not come down. damage to prop and wingtip.
Crew:
F/Lt (65560) Peter Gerald HILL (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) C.H. MACFARLANE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF