Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X8143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282862

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near beach at MYINHULT, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chittagong, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8143/Y: Took off at 20:20 hrs for Intruder mission over Rangoon. 08/04/1944
Went intruding to Rangoon. 45 minutes of cruising over target produced nothing. On the way home over Cheduba, the starboard engine gave out and the aircraft gradually lost height. Finally pilot was compelled to crash land near beach at MYINHULT in Jap parolled territory. Aircrew picked up the next day by Burmese V Force.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1338828) Kenneth Robert AUNGER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) P.J.L LEE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF