Accident Robinson R44 II SP-INW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282866

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-INW
MSN: 13197
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plock Airport (EPPL) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plock Airport (EPPL)
Destination airport:Plock Airport (EPPL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor planned training flights for the PPL(H). After arriving at the aerodrome, the student-pilot under the supervision of the instructor performed a pre-flight inspection.
The start-up of the helicopter engine was uneventful. Under the supervision of the instructor, the student performed a check flight along the aerodrome traffic circuit, to which the instructor had no comments. Around 7:45 hrs LMT, the instructor left the helicopter and, after establishing radio communication, permitted the student to take off for a solo flight along the aerodrome traffic circuit, which was acknowledged by the student. During an attempt to take-off (hover), the helicopter began to roll to the right side while turning left around its vertical axis. At the beginning the rear part of the helicopter right skid was in contact with the ground.
A moment later the main rotor blades hit the ground, and the helicopter dynamically turned over on its right side. The student fell out of the helicopter and walked away unaided to a safe distance, without sustaining any injuries. Shortly after a fire occurred, as a result of which the helicopter was destroyed.

Cause of the occurrence:
Delayed reaction of the student in response to helicopter roll to the right side with a simultaneous abrupt movement of the collective upward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI