Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282870

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 miles west of RAF Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Minneriya, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF Chittagong, India
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8884: Took off for flight to RAF Chittagong. 07/11/1944
Two aircraft were to go to RAF Chittagong. McCracken;s aircraft (KV902/S) was unserviceable so he took over F Sgt Rice;s aircraft. Word later reached that they crashed 70 miles W of RAF Chittagong.
Crew:
F/O (146.120) William MCCRACKEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (J/20666) R.D. REIKIE (nav..) RCAF - Ok
Passengers:
Sgt (1029801) Charles Ronald HUGHES (pass/nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1537748) D.G. RICE (pass/pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF