Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N2104J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282873

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2022
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:BRH Bilbo Holdings LLC
Registration: N2104J
MSN: 32-7940017
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Afton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Destination airport:Smoketown Airport, PA (S37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 14, 2022, about 2300 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N2104J, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Afton, Virginia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

During a night cross-country flight over remote mountainous terrain, the pilot reported a total loss of engine power to air traffic control. He attempted to glide to a nearby airport, but the airplane impacted trees about 15 miles from the airport.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft could not be rotated by hand and about 1 quart of oil remained in the sump. No oil was observed on the ramp at the departure airport and no oil streaks were observed on the airframe, but postimpact fire consumed a majority of the airframe. Teardown examination of the engine revealed that the Nos. 3, 4, 5, and 6, connecting rods likely failed as a result of oil starvation. A crack was noted in the oil sump, but metallurgical examination revealed overstress features consistent with impact forces and thermal stress, indicating that the damage was likely sustained during impact; no fatigue was observed. Due to fire and impact damage, the investigation could not determine the reason for the oil starvation/loss that ultimately resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure due to oil starvation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power at night over mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blueridgelife.com/2022/09/15/albemarle-vsp-investigating-overnight-plane-crash-near-stillhouse-creek-rd-miller-lake/?fbclid=IwAR2dgKM5ujrhWWYh4kp4qzX-gCZpuLLUXz6nz2vphK2g0eNMGUkuuAJ8jno
https://eu.newsleader.com/story/news/local/2022/09/15/plane-crash-kills-one-in-albemarle-county/69496012007/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105942
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2104J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2104J/history/20220915/0208Z/KMTV/L%2037.97368%20-78.74248
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1bc6f&lat=37.871&lon=-79.037&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-09-15
ATC recording (start at the 24-minute point) https://archive.liveatc.net/kcho/KCHO3-Twr-App-Sep-15-2022-0230Z.mp3

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/31007537/n2104j-1979-piper-cherokee-6-slash-300 (photo)

Location

Media: