Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282883

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Vavuniya, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Vavuniya, Ceylon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW184/W: Took off for flight from RAF Vavuniya. 15/08/1944
Lost power on one engine halfway down the runway. aircraft ended up in small trees after undercarraige collapsed. Aircraft damaged Cat B. Approx 08:20hrs. Aircraft W pranged on west side of the NE/SW Runway
Crew:
W/O (Aus.413626) John Hunter MAHER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/149520) L J P CAVANAUGH (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF