Incident Avro Anson Mk I G-AIXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28298

Date:Monday 5 February 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Dennis Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AIXZ
MSN: RY/LW/8344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I EG646. Civil registered as G-AIXZ 30.11.46. Acquired by Dennis Aviation 1.12.49. Crashed when undershot on approach in fog to Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) whilst on a cargo flight (delivering a consignment of newspapers)

Registration G-AIXZ belatedly cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 15.5.57 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
2. CAA: History of G-AIXZ 1946-1949: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXZ-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AIXZ 1949-1951: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXZ-2.pdf
4. Photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1115312/_
5. https://catalogue.jerseyheritage.org/collection/Details/archive/110321758
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-jersey
7. https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Air_crashes_in_Jersey