Accident Avro Anson CF-EKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28299

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Yellowknife Airways
Registration: CF-EKJ
MSN: MDF-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellowknife -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yellowknife
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, Richard Warren Denison, and game warden Earl Bulmer took off from Yellowknife in Avro Anson CF-EKJ on a charter cargo flight. The aircraft failed to gain height and struck a tall building.
ex.RCAF/12475.
A subsequent inquiry found that the Anson was overloaded by 1400lbs. and had been parked in the open for six days before the flight. The accumulation of frost and snow had not been cleared from the wings and this would have adversely affected the lift they could generate.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Denison.htm