Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9876R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283409

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:c. 11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9876R
MSN: D-6431
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Henderson Executive Airport (HND/KHND), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 15, 2022, about 11:31 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft M35 airplane, N9876R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Henderson, Nevada. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/henderson/small-plane-crashes-on-henderson-roadway-2640479/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9876R
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adc85f&lat=35.959&lon=-115.137&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-09-15&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9876R

https://www.reviewjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/16900590_web1_FcuDCPlaIAASwMo.jpg?crop=1 (photo)

Location