Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283429

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:GATU RAF
Registration: LZ230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hillside near Gāru, Rājasthān, Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ230: Took off for training flight /navex exercise. 15/03/1945
Crashed into hillside near Gāru, Rājasthān (Garoo on Google Maps) and burnt out.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1585458) John Douglas MATTHEWS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1802145) Robert William RODIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB GATU RAF