Accident Cessna 421C FAB-014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28345

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:TAM Bolivia
Registration: FAB-014
MSN: 421C0266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA El Alto/La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Alto
Destination airport:El Trompillo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting emergency landing due to engine failure shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Scramble
El Informador 2 April 2000, p15A