Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7917G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283453

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7917G
MSN: 17259617
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marina Point, Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing on a beach near Marina Point in Ventura, California. The three occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://keyt.com/news/ventura-county/2022/09/16/small-plane-crashes-on-ventura-beach-no-reported-injuries/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N7917G (photo)

Location