Incident Let L-200A Morava CCCP-34401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283459

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1970
Time:
Type:Let L-200A Morava
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/ North Kavkaz
Registration: CCCP-34401
MSN: 17 03 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sinop -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerch
Destination airport:Krasnodar
Narrative:
Aircraft hijacked by two passengers and flown to Turkey, aircraft returned to USSR on November 12 1970.

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad
28-10-1970
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA5VLHN35ND2M78E07MAGMTJQ15-TURKEY-STRICT-SECURITY-PRECAUTIONS-SURROUND-HIJACKED-SOVIET/query/Hijack