Accident Waco CG-4A 42-79442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283460

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-79442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scharebrug, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the tow cable broke, the glider hit another plane/glider and crashed. All seven occupants died in the crash. Operation Market Garden.

Sources:

https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/herdenkingspaneel-voor-de-bemanning-van-waco-cg-4a-42-79442/