Incident Waco CG-4A 42-79151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283461

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-79151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oisterwijk -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left wing of the glider was hit by German FLAK. The glider was heading for Son, the Netherland. The glider crashed in the Kerkhovensstraat in Oisterwijk.

Sources:

http://www.oisterwijk-marketgarden.com/the%20aircraft%20that%20came%20down%20in%20and%20around%20oisterwijk_during_the_second_world_war.html