Incident ASAP Summit 2 Powered Parachute C-IFZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283470

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:20:00
Type:ASAP Summit 2 Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales and Parts
Registration: C-IFZX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Narrative:
The Summit 2, also called the Summit II, is an American powered parachute that was originally designed and manufactured in 1999 by Aircraft Sales and Parts of Vernon, British Columbia and now produced by Summit Aerosports of Yale, Michigan. On 30 June 1999, the CAA Applications & Certification Section issued the importer with a Certificate of Airworthiness Exemption in order to enable the aircraft to fly at the Popular Flying Association annual Rally at Cranfield in early July 1999

In the event, the aircraft could not fly during the period of the PFA Rally. The aircraft conducted a series of taxi sessions at Cranfield during the afternoon of Sunday 4 July. After the conclusion of the Rally, there followed a series of three short flights. After one of the first two flights, the aircraft's steering lines to the pedal controls were adjusted, although no record could be found of the nature of the adjustment. Some difficulty in directional control was noted by witnesses during these take offs and flights, including one take off which had to be abandoned because of incorrect chute inflation.

At the commencement of the third such flight, the aircraft took off from the grass into wind and then made a short left hand circuit around the operating area. Eyewitness photographs of the aircraft taken during this flight indicated that the pilot had full forward pedal applied on the right side, and almost full aft pedal on the left side. This was maintained while the aircraft was in a left turn (during which the opposite control inputs would have been expected).

Eyewitness accounts of the accident varied. One eyewitness reported that the pilot seemed to be pulling down the right steering line with his right hand. On release of this steering line, the aircraft appeared to turn sharply to the left (towards the downwind position) and the left side of the canopy deflated. Another eyewitness reported that the aircraft made an approach to its operating area and then appeared to commence a right turn. The engine power then suddenly increased and the trike unit began to pitch up, as if overtaking the canopy. The canopy partially collapsed and the trike fell pendulously towards the ground from a low height. The canopy began to reinflate but there was insufficient height to recover. The trike unit hit the ground on the nose and the right side. The pilot was wearing a full harness and hard helmet but became unconscious on impact. He suffered serious head and shoulder injuries which necessitated prolonged intensive care treatment before recovery.

Subsequently, the pilot had no memory of the events leading up to the accident. An aftercast from the Met Office indicated that, at the time of the accident, a light southwesterly airstream covered the area, with a surface wind from 220° at 5 kt. The estimated winds were from 230° at 8 kt at 500 feet and from 240° at 10 kt at 1,000 feet. The visibility was around 30 km, scattered cloud base 2,500 feet, temperature +19°C, dew point +15°C, mean sea level pressure 1008 mb.

Inspection of the aircraft at the scene of the accident confirmed that it had struck the ground at a low forward and vertical speed. There was distortion of the frame, particularly on the right hand side, and damage to the right landing gear, propeller cage and propeller. The impact had been sufficiently hard to fail the main longitudinal frame member, but the structure had remained essentially intact. The damage to the wooden propeller showed that little power had been delivered at impact. The canopy was laid out and it was confirmed that the canopy was undamaged and all the lines and cables were unbroken and attached.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to trike frame and propeller"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f018e5274a13140002bf/dft_avsafety_pdf_500726.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summit_2
3. https://bydanjohnson.com/pilotreport/asap-summit-powered-parachute/
4. http://all-aero.com/index.php/54-planes-p-q-e-r-s/8108-summit-ppc-summit-ii
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield_Airport

Media:

An ASAP Summit II Powered parachute (C-IHBK) at Prudhomme's Ice Fly-in, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada 26 February 2005, 11:24:57 ASAP Summit II Powered parachute C-IHBK 12