Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2671U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283477

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:c. 10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Stem Flights
Registration: N2671U
MSN: 17250271
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on I-66 and Winchester Rd near Front Royal, VA following a loss of engine power.
No injuries reported. Unknown damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://dailyvoice.com/virginia/arlington/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-virginia-highway-developing/843932/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2671U

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a29b8c&lat=38.975&lon=-78.226&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-09-17
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2671U

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/358381-c5bbe4a71a9a74bc97ce907b805d5a6cdb2975c1/aircrafttype/C172 (photo)