Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283486

Date:Saturday 1 September 1945
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mingaladon, Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon
Destination airport:RAF Mingaladon
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD275: Takeoff at 16:41 hrs for mission. 01/09/1945
Mingaladon landed without brakes ran off runway. Supply drop to crashed DC3 at 1600N9740E. the DC3 was located and pack dropped but chute failed to open. The contents however were picked up.
Aircraft crashed on landing due to brake failure at 18:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (181.265) Owen Glyn HUGHES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153.709 Leonard Aubrey PURSER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF