Emergency parachute use Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL I-8821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283493

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-8821
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sesso, Reggio Emilia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Reggio Emilia. A parachute was deployed. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2022/09/17/precipita-ultraleggero-a-reggio-emilia-paracadute-li-salva_0281dbc9-e631-489f-b689-54ad8e32891d.html
ANSV